DoS

2

Definition: A denial of service (DoS) attack floods a network with an overwhelming amount of traffic, slowing its response time for legitimate traffic or grinding it to a halt completely. The more common attacks use built-in “features” of the TCP/IP protocol to create exponential amounts of network traffic.

Also Known As: denial-of-service, distributed denial-of-service, DDoS

Share.

About Author

I have a passion for technology and gadgets--with a focus on Microsoft and security--and a desire to help others understand how technology can affect or improve their lives. I also love spending time with my wife, 7 kids, 3 dogs, 4 cats, 3 rabbits, 2 ferrets, pot-bellied pig and sulcata tortoise, and I like to think I enjoy reading and golf even though I never find time for either. You can contact me directly at tony@xpective.net. For more from me, you can follow me on Twitter, Facebook, Instagram and LinkedIn.

2 Comments

  1. Pingback: Tech Glossary

  2. Pingback: Top Unusual Cybersecurity Hacking Strategies

Leave A Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.